CREDITS

What if Women Ruled the World? is commissioned and produced by Manchester International Festival, European Capital of Culture Aarhus 2017 and Volksbühne Berlin.

Supported by Mondriaan Fund

 

Volksbühne Berlin
April 2018, Berlin, Germany

Yael Bartana: Concept, Script and Direction
Camilla Nielsson: Associate Director

Marie Schleef: Assistant Director
Alex Barrett: Co-writer
Elodie Evers: Curator
Phoebe Greenwood: Expert Selection
Chris Barrett: Artistic Production Manager

Saygel & Schreiber: Set Design
Konrad Walkow: Assitant Set Design
Daniel Meir: Sound Design
Louise Martin: Company Manager
Felix Plüddemann: Lighting
Karina Zotz:  Technical Production Manager
Maria Bergel: Stage Manager
Ilona Siefert: Make-up Artist
Hans-Werner Gramsch: Technical Stage Manager
Hans-Hermann Schulze: Lighting Technician
Hannes Fritsch: Sound
Jens Crull: Video
Johannes Buchmann, Bettina Köckritz: Props

Naama Pyritz: Film Producer
Uri Ackerman: Director of Photography
Sophie Winqvist: Cinematographer
Matan Radin: Cinematographer
Nadia Eller / Chloe Lamford: Wardrobe Supervisors
Eleonore Carrière: Assistant Wardrobe
Martin Wallace: Production Sound

Avi Bohbot: Graphic Design
Gila Kaplan: Graphic Design
Birgit Kaulfuss: Stills Photographer

Studio Yael Bartana: Itamar Gov, Esper Postma, Saskia Wendland

 

Aarhus 2017 European Capital of Culture 
November 2017, Filmby, Aarhus, DK

Yael Bartana: Concept and Director
Camilla Nielsson: Associate Director

Naama Schendar: Assistant Director
Alex Barrett: Co-writer
Saygel & Schreiber: Set Design
Daniel Meir: Sound Design

Naama Pyritz: Film Producer
Uri Ackerman: Director of Photography
Sophie Winqvist: Cinematographer

Phoebe Greenwood: Curator
Louise Martin: Company Manager
Sam Collins: Production Manager
Hannah Clapham Clark: Assistant Producer
Shanti Freed: Wardrobe Supervisor
Inbal Sitin Shafrir: Make-up Artist
Clare Louise Heath: Assistant Stage Manager
Jacob Shooter: Production LX
Martin Wallace: Production Sound
Jamie-leigh Hargreaves: Social Media Manager

Avi Bohbot: Graphic Design
Gila Kaplan: Graphic Design
Birgit Kaulfuss: Stills Photographer

Producers: Yael Bartana, Jo Paton Htay (MIF), Naama Pyritz (Ingenue Productions)

Studio Yael Bartana: Itamar Gov, Esper Postma, Saskia Wendland

Rehearsal volunteers: Jekaterina Archipova, Inger Christensen, Ruth Jensen, Inger Jørgensen, Agnes Kalmar, Elena Otero Lamela, Marta Lloret Llinares, Georgiana Ologeanu, Elisabeth Pettersson, Kalpana Shrivastava, Signe Skovby, Vibeke Hentze Sørensen, Merete Bavngaard Terkelsen, Berit Marquard Vendelbjerg and Hilma Elisabet Zachrison Valdimarsdottir

 

Manchester International Festival
July 2017 Mayfield, Manchester, UK

Yael Bartana: Director

Vicky Featherstone: Performance Director
Abi Morgan: Writer
Saygel & Schreiber: Set Design
Jackie Shemesh: Lighting Design
Daniel Meir: Sound Design
Chloe Lamford: Costume Design
Milli Bhatia: Associate Director

Sam Collins: Production Manager
Louise Tischler: Company Stage Manager
Maddie Cupples: Deputy Stage Manager
Clare Louise Heath: Assistant Stage Manager
Jacob Shooter: Lighting Programmer
Martin Wallace: Production Sound
Shanti Freed: Costume Supervisor
Alannah Gale, Charlotte McShane, Isabel Waxman: Artist Liaison
Gareth Hustwaite: Production Technician
Andrew Croft: Production Electrician
Greg Arkhurst: Site Manager
Rory Howson: Deputy Site Manager

Naama Pyritz: Film producer
Stephanie Hardt: Director of Photography
Anne Misselwitz: Director of Photography
Ido Karilla: Third Camera & Post-Production Supervisor
Birgit Kaulfuss: Stills Photographer
Eike Wendland: Assistant Stills Photographer
Inbal Sitin Shafrir: Make-up Artist
Sophie Battersby, Sarah Hoyle: Hair & Make-up
Mark Rickitt: Gaffer
Jon Head: Grip
Ban Langley: First Camera Assistant
Nial Barrett: Second Camera Assistant
Ban Schmid: Digital Imaging Technician
Eran Feller: After Effects
Yael Bartana & Petzel Gallery, New York: Executive Producers

John McGrath: Artistic Director & CEO MIF
Jo Paton Htay: Executive Producer MIF
Kate Farrell: Producer MIF
Phoebe Greenwood: Curator (Experts) MIF
Jack Thompson: Technical Director MIF
Hannah Falvey: Co-Commissioning Administrator MIF
Erinma Ochu: MIF Jerwood Creative Fellow

Graphic Design: Avi Bohbot, Gila Kaplan
Creative Advisors and Researchers: Camilla Nielsson, Naama Schendar, Noa Shuval, Walter Solon

Studio Yael Bartana: Itamar Gov, Esper Postma, Saskia Wendland

With thanks to
Amna Abdullatif, Kathryn Abel, Hassan Akkad, Naomi Alderman, Shalni Arora, Claudia Aradau, Nisha Ayub, Amanda Bamford, Trine Bang, Wendy Barclay, Emil Uriel Bartana, Rebecca Bennett, Erica Bolton, Chiara Bottici, Pola Bousiou, Judith Butler, Christine Byriel Andersen, Ayse Cavdar, Christine Cort, Chipo Chung, Diane Coyle, Jacqui Davies, Dilar Dirik, Juliana Engberg, Philippa England, Mary Evans, Mel Evans, Elodie Evers, Sarah Faulkner, Marianna Fotaki, Jade French, Fiona Gasper, Heide Goettner-Abendroth, Karin von Hippel, Gil Hochberg, Kelly Hotten, Ruth Ibegbuna, Sally Jones, Naomi Klein, Philippa Lei, Naomi Mabita, Ruth Mackenzie, Sarah Mander, Charlotte Mann, Evie Manning, Helen McFarlane, Cristina Mittermeier, Gemma Mortensen, Kavyasiddhi Mulvey, Dee Dee Myers, Sarah Niles, Yuli Novak, Kobi Ovadia, Deborah Orr, Safak Pavey, Lucy Pearson, Marietta Piekenbrock, Illa Ben Porat, Nina Power, Gill Powell, Vicky Pryce, Jane Quinn, Jessica Raine, Gabrielle Rifkind, Dame Nancy Rothwell, Sheila Rowbotham, Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, Antonia Salib, Stav Shaffir, Kamila Shamsie, Juma Sharkah, Emma Sky, Annie Sprinkle, Lynne Stafford, Gloria Steinem, Kate Stone, Martine Taube, Gaetana Trippetti, Simone Turchetti, Ruth Turner, Ruth Ur, Francesca Waite, Sophie Walker, Gabriele Walsh, Anoushka Warden, Yusra Warsama, Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Saskia Wendland, Ellen West, Janine Weston, Judith Wilson, Isabel Adomakoh Young, HSL, Keyteq, Splinter Scenery, Star Events, Tube UK, UK Rigging, White Light, Bruntwood, Civic Engineers, Electricity North West, Graham Construction, Selfridges & Co.